Privacy Policy​

privacy policy

​Purpose

Fluisense Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information on how we collect, protect and

use personal information in Fluisense in accordance with the General Data Protection

Regulation (EU GDPR 2016/679).

Personal information is all information that can be used to identify a person, including first and last name, place of employment, e-mail address or other contact information. 

What personal information do we collect

  • ​Ordinary personal information about employees, job applicants, customers, suppliers and other persons that engage with Fluisense.
  • Special categories of personal data required for technical documentation, such as data concerning health. Where that occurs, processing is performed on the basis of the user’s explicit consent.

Where is data collected

Fluisense may collect information about you from different sources:

  • Information we collect from direct interaction (e.g. applications, contracts, in meetings or phone calls)
  • ​Information we collect when you visit our website, exchange e-mails with us, use our online contact form
  • From other sources (e.g. LinkedIn, information available using internet search machines, other social media)

What is the information collected for

​Fluisense processes personal information for a variety of purposes, depending on the nature of the relationship.

We process information about:

  • contact persons (e.g. health care professionals), from our customers and partners to provide products and services, to comply with quality and safety requirements, and to maintain and improve our products and services
  • job applicants to handle job applications and to communicate about future job offerings (if the applicant has signed up for information on future offerings)
  • cookie information in order to provide better user experience on our website

​What is the legal basis for processing the data

Fluisense complies with applicable data privacy law, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) 2016/679.

All personal data are stored in electronic files that are protected by firewall and require user and password to access them or in paper files with restricted access.

​Fluisense protects personal information and will only allow it to be used for the mentioned purposes. Fluisense will not sell personal information to third parties or in similar ways send it to third parties for their exploitation.

Who is handling the information

The recipients of personal information are the Fluisense employees responsible for handling the information for the specific purpose in question. All personal information is handled on a need to know basis only. In some cases, the information is stored or handled by third party processors that assist Fluisense with a specific service, such as hosting and IT service providers, recruitment firms (in case of job applicants) and logistics firms (in case they need your information to distribute products or other materials to you).

Third-party processors will only process the information in accordance with Fluisense instructions and for Fluisense purposes. They will not share the information with others, and they will delete the information when their tasks are completed.

If we are required to disclose personal information to public authorities, you will be notified of the disclosure of your personal information.

How long is the information being stored

Fluisense stores personal information as long as it is relevant for the purpose(s) it is being used for unless regulatory requirements oblige us to retain it for a longer period of time. E.g.:

  1. ​Where the information is used to provide you with products or services we will in general retain the information until ten years after delivery.
  2. Where your information is used to handle job applications we will retain the information no longer than six months after end of the application process, unless you have signed up for information on future job openings.
  3. Where your information is used to send you newsletters or other materials on basis of your consent, we will retain the information until you withdraw the consent.
​​

What are your rights

​Under the GDPR you have the following rights in respect of the data we process about you:

  • ​Right of access

You are entitled to get access to the data we are processing about you and the purposes of the processing.

  • ​Right to rectify

You are entitled to have rectified any inaccurate data we are processing about you.

  • Right to erasure

In certain situations, you are entitled to have your data deleted before the general time for deletion according to our retention rules.

  • Right to restrict processing

In certain situations, you are entitled to restrict our processing of your data. In such cases we are only entitled – apart from storage – to process such data for handling legal claims, to protect the rights of another natural person, or for reasons of important public interest.

  • Right to withdraw consent

In certain situations, Fluisense may be collecting and using your personal information on basis of your explicit consent. If this is the case, you will have received a specific written notice from Fluisense that will contain further details. You are entitled to withdraw any such consent at any time, and Fluisense will then cease to use such personal information.

  • Right to object

In certain situations, you are entitled to object to our processing of your data.

  • Right to data portability

In certain situations, you are entitled to receive your data in a structured, commonly used format and have it transferred to a third party on your request.

  • ​Right not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling

Fluisense does not make use of automated decision-making, such as profiling that will affect you as a person.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please send an e-mail to CEO Malene Schrøder: ms@fluisense.com.

For other queries, or questions related to our use of personal data, please refer to the contact information at the bottom of the page.

How can you raise a complaint

​In the event you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal information, you may file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.

In Denmark the relevant authority is the Danish Data Protection Agency. Please see their official website https://www.datatilsynet.dk/ for further information, including the guideline on subject rights.

​​

​​

News

PATENT update

Fluisense has been granted patents in Europe, Japan and US. ​

More...

COmpany info

Fluisense ApS

CVR/VAT: 32780571


ADdress

Gydevang 20A

DK-3450 Allerød

Denmark

Contact

Phone: +45 25 94 05 95

E-mail: info@fluisense.com

Invoices: accounting@fluisense.com